People v. Payne
[…] The request was granted, without objection. Some moments later, at about 12:10 a.m. in what had by then become Sunday, November 7, the jury made the specific request at issue here, i.e., "to hear the difference between robbery and petit larceny.”3 The court complied with the request and repeated in part and amplified upon its original charge on the law as to these two counts, again without any objection. Some 20 minutes or so later, the jury returned verdicts on all counts as previously described.

Section 5 of the Judiciary Law, pursuant to which defendant’s motion is being made, states in relevant part: "A court shall not be opened, or transact any business on Sunday, *102except to receive a verdict or discharge a jury ** * * An adjournment of a court on Saturday, unless made after a cause has been committed to a jury, must be to some other day than Sunday.” Clearly, the court in the present case was not "opened” on a Sunday, but merely allowed the jury, at the jury’s own request, to continue their deliberations which had commenced on the previous Friday afternoon. (Cf.