People v. Payne
[…] In this state, whenever a defendant takes the stand in his own behalf, he may be cross-examined about prior convictions of any crime for purposes of testing his credibility. People v. DiPaolo (1962), 366 Mich 394; People v. Roney (1967), 7 Mich App 678; People v. Cybulski (1968), 11 Mich App 244; People v. Koontz (1970), 24 Mich App 336.

Defendant next contends that the trial court, in failing to act on the request of the defendant to discharge his court appointed attorney, denied him his constitutional right to represent himself at trial.

*135 The Michigan Constitution of 1963, art 1, § 13, provides:

"A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney."

There is also a statute which specifically covers the prosecution of a criminal case:

"On the trial of every indictment or other criminal accusation, the party accused shall be allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend himself."[2] (Emphasis supplied.)