People v. Pavlak
[…] We would therefore reverse the decision of the trial court and would allow the appellant surety to recover the amount of the forfeited bond.

M.F. CAVANAGH, J., concurs in the result only.

NOTES

[1] Although the propriety of the service is not at issue in this appeal, we would note that GCR 1963, 772.4 unambiguously requires only that service be had upon "the prosecuting attorney" with respect to the remission of forfeitures. See also, Wayne County Prosecutor v Recorder's Court Judges, 81 Mich App 317, 322; 265 NW2d 134 (1978).

[2] MCL 765.12; MSA 28.899 provides:

"Sec. 12. In any criminal cause or proceeding where bond or bail of any character is required or permitted for any purpose, the party or parties required or permitted to furnish such bail or bond may deposit, in lieu thereof, in the manner herein provided, cash, certified check on any state or national bank in this state, obligations of the United States government negotiable by delivery or bonds of any municipality of this state negotiable by delivery, equal in amount to the amount of the bond or bail so required or permitted."