538 N.W.2d 29 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Defendant subsequently pleaded guilty of being an habitual offender, third offense, MCL 769.11; MSA 28.1083. Defendant appeals as of right. We affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand.
Defendant's conviction arose from the theft of four baby goats. Defendant argues that the prosecutor abused his discretion by charging defendant with larceny over $100 instead of larceny of livestock, MCL 750.357a; MSA 28.589(1). The larceny of livestock statute provides:
Any person who shall commit the offense of larceny by stealing the livestock of another shall be guilty of a felony.
The term "livestock" shall apply to horses, stallions, colts, geldings, mares, sheep, rams, lambs, bulls, bullocks, steers, heifers, cows, calves, mules, jacks, jennets, burros, goats, kids, and swine. [Emphasis added.]