People v. Patrick
[…] On June 8,1987, the defendant requested and obtained a continuance of this case to July 13. On June 12, 1987, the judge presiding over the county court proceedings entered a finding of guilt to the careless "driving charge and sentenced the defendant to time already served. On July 13, 1987, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss this case, asserting that the prosecution had failed to comply with the compulsory joinder requirements of section 18-1-408, 8B C.R.S. (1986). After a hearing, the trial court entered its order granting the motion and dismissing the case.

Section 18-1-408(2), 8B C.R.S. (1986),. states in pertinent part as follows:

Prosecution of multiple counts for same act.
[[Image here]]
(2) If the several offenses are known to the district attorney at the time of commencing the prosecution and were committed within his judicial district, all such offenses upon which the district attorney elects to proceed must be prosecuted by separate counts in a single prosecution if they are based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode. Any offense not thus joined by separate count cannot thereafter be the basis of a subsequent prosecution.

The compulsory joinder requirement was adopted to protect an accused against the oppressive effect of sequential prosecutions based on conduct occurring during the same criminal episode and to conserve judicial and legal resources from the cost and delays inherent in duplicative judicial proceedings. See People v. Wright, 742 P.2d 316, 318 (Colo.1987); Corr v. District Court, 661 P.2d 668, 671 (Colo.1983); Jeffrey v. District Court, 626 P.2d 631, 637 (Colo.1981). Judicial examination of challenges by defendants to prosecutorial decisions to file separate cases involving arguably related offenses requires consideration of five separate factors, all of which must be satisfied before the statutory bar created by the statute is supplied. Those factors are: (1) several offenses committed within the same judicial district; (2) a prosecution against the offender; (3) prosecuto-rial knowledge of the several offenses at the commencement of the prosecution; (4) the several offenses arising from the same criminal episode; and (5) the offender previously having been subjected to a single prosecution.