404 N.E.2d 1042 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1980
[…] Franciere (1964), 47 Ill. App. 2d 436, 198 N.E.2d 170.
The provision appears to have been a legislative step to limit or restrain the court's authority to revoke probation and impose a penitentiary sentence for a violation of those particular types of condition of probation.
Neither sections 117-1 and 117-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, pars. 117-1, 117-3), nor its predecessors, authorized a term of imprisonment as a condition of probation. Essentially, the court could only continue probation or impose sentence for the underlying offense.
Section 5-6-4(e) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1978 Supp., ch. 38, par. 1005-6-4(e)) provides:
"If the court finds that the offender has violated a condition at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, it may continue him on the existing sentence, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions, or may impose any other sentence that was available under Section 5-5-3 at the time of the initial sentencing."
Section 5-6-3(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1978 Supp., ch. 38, par. 1005-6-3(d)) now permits imprisonment not to exceed three months as a condition of probation.