People v. Pasley
[…] The defendant appealed to the Court of Appeals. In an unpublished memorandum opinion issued on May 11, 1984, the Court of Appeals reversed the defendant's conviction and remanded for further proceedings. The prosecutor has filed an application for leave to appeal and a motion for peremptory reversal.

II

On appeal to the Court of Appeals, the defendant argued that his conviction should be reversed because the trial court had not secured a proper waiver of his right to a jury trial. MCL 763.3; MSA *299 28.856 sets forth the procedure to be followed in this regard:

"(1) In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state, the defendant shall have the right to waive a determination of the facts by a jury and may, if he or she elects, be tried before the court without a jury. Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver and election by a defendant shall be in writing signed by the defendant and filed in the case and made a part of the record. The waiver and election shall be entitled in the court and case, and in substance as follows: `I, ________, defendant in the above case, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury and elect to be tried by a judge of the court in which the case may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.'

"_____________________ "Signature of Defendant

"(2) Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver of trial by jury shall be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel."

The Court of Appeals agreed with the defendant, holding: