187 Misc. 328 | New York Court of General Session of the Peace | 1946
[…] In the course of the District Attorney’s preparation for trial he learned that a material witness, William W. Anderson, a resident of Calvert, Texas, was suffering from an illness that would permanently prevent his attendance at the trial in New York and because of this now moves to amend and. modify the order dated July 15, 1943, to permit the People to join in the commission issued under said order so as to examine the witness Anderson in support of the indictment.
Section 12 of the Civil Bights Law reads as follows: “ In all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury, and is entitled to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him; and to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor.”
In 1938, the provision of section 12 of the Civil Bights Law relating to the accused’s right to be confronted with the witnesses against him was by amendment incorporated in the Constitution of the State of New York (N. Y. Const., art. I, §6).