191 Misc. 2d 473 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 2002
[…] “A person is guilty of forcible touching when such person intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another person:
“1. for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person; or
A requisite element of all sex offenses defined under article 130 of the Penal Law is the complainant’s lack of consent. (Penal Law § 130.05 [1].) Consequently, lack of consent is a necessary element of the crime of forcible touching, as forcible touching is an offense defined under the article. Penal Law § 130.05 (2) (a)-(d) provides:
“Lack of consent results from:
“(a) Forcible compulsion; or
“(b) Incapacity to consent; or
“(c) Where the offense charged is sexual abuse, any circumstances, in addition to forcible compulsion or incapacity to consent, in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor’s conduct; or
*475 “(d) Where the offense charged is rape in the third degree as defined in subdivision three of section 130.25, or sodomy in the third degree as defined in subdivision three of section 130.40, in addition to forcible compulsion, circumstances under which, at the time of the act of intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse, the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent to engage in such act, and a reasonable person in the actor’s situation would have understood such person’s words and acts as an expression of lack of consent to such act under all the circumstances.”
The complaint in this case alleges that on September 26, 2001, Jason Denicker, a bystander on the subway platform at East 68th Street and Lexington Avenue in Manhattan, observed the defendant rub his exposed penis against the buttocks and thigh area of a “blonde female.”