100 Ill. App. 3d 962 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1981
[…] Therefore, we reject the State’s contention that section 3 — 4 of the Criminal Code of 1961 was rendered inapplicable for that reason. See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 3 — 4(d)(2).
The State first contends that the proceedings instituted by the Illinois citation and complaint are a nullity and are void because they were not commenced by indictment or information as required by statute.
Under section 111 — 2(a) of the criminal code “[a]ll prosecutions of felonies shall be by information or by indictment.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. Ill — 2(a).) Further, as specified in section 111 — 2(b) of the code, “[a]ll other prosecutions may be by indictment, information or complaint.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. Ill — 2(b).)