| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Mar 11, 1992
[…] At the request of the defense the alternate jurors had not been excused when the jury began its deliberations.

The court closely questioned counsel on the record, and then carefully questioned the defendant directly. The defendant clearly and unequivocally agreed to seating the alternate juror.

Now the defendant argues that honoring his request to seat the alternate has in fact assured that his trial was invalid. The court disagrees.

CPL 270.35 provides: "If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service * * * the court must discharge such juror. If an alternate juror or jurors are available for service, the court must order that the discharged juror be replaced by the alternate juror whose name was first drawn and called, provided, however, that if the trial jury has begun its deliberations, the defendant must consent to such replacement. Such consent must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court. If no alternate juror is available, the court must declare a mistrial”.

The defendant cites as authority People v Ryan (19 NY2d 100) that seating an alternate juror during deliberations must satisfy the same constitutional requirement as waiver of a jury trial.