68 N.Y.2d 296 | NY | 1986
[…] . In response to the dissent (dissenting opn, point I, at pp 312-318), we would merely point out that our original opinion cited Maryland v Macon (472 US 463); Roaden v Kentucky (413 US 496); Stanford v Texas (379 US 476); and Marcus v Search Warrant (367 US 717) solely on this procedural issue, to determine whether the magistrate had adhered to the warrant process (see, People v P. J. Video, 65 NY2d 566, 567-570). We did not in our prior opinion, nor do we in this opinion, apply those cases to require that a higher level of substantive proof be submitted to the magistrate.
. Penal Law § 235.00 (1) defines "Obscene” as follows: "1. 'Obscene.’ Any material or performance is 'obscene’ if (a) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that considered as a whole, its predominant appeal is to the prurient interest in sex, and (b) it depicts or describes in a patently offensive manner, actual or simulated: sexual intercourse, sodomy, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadism, masochism, excretion or lewd exhibition of the genitals, and (c) considered as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political, and scientific value. Predominant appeal