People v. Overton
[…] Relying upon CPL 30.30 (subd 5, par [c]), the court denied the motion, since the delay involved was well within the 90-day period permitted by the statute, as calculated from the date of the filing of the new accusatory instrument.

According to CPL 30.30 (subd 5, par [c]): "where a criminal action is commenced by the filing of a felony complaint, and *533thereafter, in the course of the same criminal action either the felony complaint is replaced or converted to an information, prosecutor’s information or misdemeanor complaint pursuant to article 180 or a prosecutor’s information is filed pursuant to section 190.70, the period applicable for the purposes of subdivision one must be the period applicable to the charges in the new accusatory instrument, calculated from the date of the filing of such new accusatory instrument; provided, however, that when the aggregate of such period and the period of time, excluding the periods provided in subdivision four, already elapsed from the date of the filing of the felony complaint to the date of the filing of the new accusatory instrument exceeds six months, the period applicable to the charges in the felony complaint must remain applicable and continue as if the new accusatory instrument had not been filed”.

The defendant now challenges the constitutionality of this provision as being in violation of the due process and equal protection clauses of the Constitutions of both the State of New York and of the United States.