177 Misc. 2d 620 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1998
[…] The information must indicate that signs are precise enough to identify not only who is excluded, but also what is prohibited. Here the accusatory instrument alleges that the signs identify “Tenants and their Guests Only”, but is less than precise as to what is expected of persons excluded from that class. Even if the court were to find the message obvious, however, the information does not indicate that the signs are posted strategically or conspicuously enough to afford adequate notice of the prohibited conduct.
Although the charge here is not under Penal Law § 140.10, the law under subdivisions (e) and (f), governing public housing projects, is instructive. That section provides:
“A person is guilty of trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building * * *
“(e) where the building is used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof; or
*626 “(f) where the building is used as a public housing project in violation of a personally communicated request to leave” (emphases added).
These subdivisions’ purpose is to afford public housing projects “the same protection as private buildings.” (People v Carter, 169 Misc 2d 230, 234 [Crim Ct, Kings County 1996].)