177 Misc. 2d 620 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1998
[…] Defendant moves to dismiss the information as facially insufficient. He also moves for an order compelling a bill of particulars and discovery and for preclusion and suppression of various categories of evidence. Because the court grants the motion to dismiss, as discussed below, the other motions need not be discussed.
The Elements of Criminal Trespass
“A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling.” {Ibid.) Penal Law § 140.00 (5) defines “[e]nter or remain unlawfully”: “A person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person.” Penal Law § 140.00 (1), (2) and (3) define “[d]welling” as a type of “building” and “[bjuilding” as a type of “[p] remises”.