631 N.E.2d 822 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Novak (1990), 200 Ill.App.3d 189, 190, 146 Ill. Dec. 681, 558 N.E.2d 644; see People v. Rutkowski (1992), 225 Ill.App.3d 1065, 1067, 168 Ill. Dec. 49, 589 N.E.2d 163; People v. Brothers (1989), 179 Ill.App.3d 788, 791, 128 Ill. Dec. 831, 535 N.E.2d 45.) The court's examination of the petition and the entry of an appropriate order within the initial period are mandatory, and a trial court's noncompliance with the statute will render a dismissal void. (Porter, 122 Ill.2d at 85-86, 118 Ill. *826 Dec. 465, 521 N.E.2d 1158.) If the court does not dismiss the petition pursuant to section 122-2.1, it then "shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122-4 through 122-6" of the Act. Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 38, par. 122-2.1(b) (now 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 1992)).
Only if the petition survives this initial reviewing stage can the court appoint counsel or grant leave to the petitioner to proceed as a pauper. (Novak, 200 Ill.App.3d at 190, 146 Ill.