People v. Osgood
[…] No other conclusion is possible under the second sentence of CPL 100.05, therefore, than that filing of the Grand Jury indictment commences the criminal action on the charges made by the indictment and is not an accusatory instrument “filed in the course of the same criminal action”1 (emphasis supplied) as the dismissed felony complaint.

The same result follows if we look at CPL 1.20 (subds 16, 17). The latter defines “Commencement of criminal action” in words almost identical with the first sentence of CPL 100.05; the former defines “Criminal action” as follows: “A criminal action (a) commences with the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court, as specified in subdivision seventeen; (b) includes the filing of all further accusatory instruments directly derived from the initial one, and all proceedings, orders and motions conducted or made by a criminal court in the course of disposing of any such accusatory instrument, or which, regardless of the court in which they occurred or were made, could properly be considered as a part of the record of the case by an appellate court upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction; and (c) terminates with the imposition of sentence or some other final disposition in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed in the case” (Emphasis added.)

Can it be said that the indictments in the two cases before us were “directly derived” within the meaning of paragraph (b) from the felony complaint?