52 N.Y.2d 37 | NY | 1980
[…] Although effective arguments can be made either way, on balance it seems preferable to start the time running again from the subsequent arrest or charge.” As to
If we turn from the background of CPL 30.30 to analysis of its wording in relation to the CPL, resolution of the appeals before us turns on when within the meaning of CPL 30.30 (subd 1, par [a]) the criminal actions of which dismissal was sought commenced. When a criminal action is commenced is defined in both CPL 100.05 and CPL 1.20 (subd 17). CPL 100.05 provides that: “A criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument with a criminal court, and if more than one such instrument is filed in the course of the same criminal action, such action commences when the first of such instruments is filed. The only way in which a criminal action can be commenced in a superior court is by the filing therewith by a grand jury of an indictment against a defendant who has never been held by a local criminal court for the action of such grand jury with respect to any charge contained in such indictment. Otherwise, a criminal action can be commenced only in a local criminal court” (emphasis supplied).