People v. Osgood
[…] Can it be said that the indictments in the two cases before us were “directly derived” within the meaning of paragraph (b) from the felony complaint? In each case, of course, the complaint and the indictment derived from the same facts, but in neither did the indictment derive “di*52rectly” from the complaint, as, for example, was the case in People v Lomax (50 NY2d 351), where on defendant’s motion under CPL 210.30 to dismiss an indictment for legal insufficiency of the evidence presented to the Grand Jury the People asked and were granted leave to resubmit, the authorization to resubmit being, by express provision of CPL 210.45 (subd 9) “deemed to constitute an order holding the defendant for the action of a grand jury with respect to such charge.” An indictment may be said to be “directly derived” from an earlier accusatory instrument whenever the defendant is as a result of the earlier instrument held for action by the Grand Jury that later indicts him; for examples, after a preliminary hearing (CPL 180.70, subd 1), or waiver of the