People v. Osgood
[…] The language of paragraph (c) of subdivision 16 bears out that view. According to it a criminal action terminates with “final disposition” of an accusatory instrument. While “final disposition” is not a term defined by the CPL, we have already seen that CPL 180.70 (subd 4) requires that absent reasonable cause to believe defendant committed any offense, the court “must dismiss the felony complaint and discharge the defendant from custody * * * 0r * * * exonerate the bail.”