People v. Osgood
[…] in favor” of the person accused where an order to dismiss a felony complaint has been entered under CPL 180.70. Of interest in this connection also are CPL 180.10 (subd 6) which provides that at arraignment the court must make a bail determination “unless it intends immediately thereafter to dismiss the felony complaint and terminate the action,” CPL 160.60 which directs that upon termination of a criminal action, as defined in CPL 160.50 (subd 2), “the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity” (emphasis supplied) and the accused shall be restored to his previous status, and CPL 30.10 (subd 4, par [b]) which for purposes of timeliness recognizes as “a new charge” a second accusatory instrument filed after dismissal of the first such instrument “under directions or circumstances permitting the lodging of another charge for the same offense,” and excludes the period from the filing of the first accusatory instrument to its dismissal from the computation of the Statute of Limitations as to the second.