52 N.Y.2d 37 | NY | 1980
[…] Can it be said that the indictments in the two cases before us were “directly derived” within the meaning of paragraph (b) from the felony complaint? In each case, of course, the complaint and the indictment derived from the same facts, but in neither did the indictment derive “di
The language of paragraph (c) of subdivision 16 bears out that view. According to it a criminal action terminates with “final disposition” of an accusatory instrument. While “final disposition” is not a term defined by the CPL, we have already seen that CPL 180.70 (subd 4) requires that absent reasonable cause to believe defendant committed any offense, the court “must dismiss the felony complaint and discharge the defendant from custody * * * 0r * * * exonerate the bail.”