People v. Osgood
[…] To those clear indicia of final disposition may be added CPL 160.50 which requires that upon termination of a criminal action in favor of the person accused all official records and papers be sealed and that photographs, fingerprints and the like be returned, and which provides in para*53graph (b) of subdivision 2 that “a criminal action * * * shall be considered terminated in favor” of the person accused where an order to dismiss a felony complaint has been entered under CPL 180.70. Of interest in this connection also are CPL 180.10 (subd 6) which provides that at arraignment the court must make a bail determination “unless it intends immediately thereafter to dismiss the felony complaint and terminate the action,” CPL 160.60 which directs that upon termination of a criminal action, as defined in CPL 160.50 (subd 2), “the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity” (emphasis supplied) and the accused shall be restored to his previous status, and CPL 30.10 (subd 4, par [b]) which for purposes of