69 N.Y.2d 763 | NY | 1987
[…] 69 N.Y.2d 763 | NY | 1987
Lead Opinion
OPINION OF THE COURT
Memorandum.
The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
Defendant was found not responsible for the crime of rape in the first degree by reason of mental disease or defect and was committed, in the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health pursuant to CPL 330.20, to the Mid-Hudson Psychiatric Center, a secure facility. While a second retention order was in effect (CPL 330.20 [9]) defendant was transferred to the Bronx Psychiatric Center, a nonsecure facility, upon a showing that he did "not have a dangerous mental disorder” and that, "consistent with the public safety and welfare of the community and the defendant, the clinical condition of the defendant warranted] his transfer from a secure facility” to a nonsecure facility (CPL 330.20 [11]). While he was at the nonsecure facility he left without authorization and was thereafter indicted for escape in the second degree (Penal Law § 205.10) and escape in the third degree (Penal Law § 205.05).