People v. Orsie
[…] There was testimony that a box of K-Mart matchbooks was kept in a desk in the Kentucky Fried Chicken office. There was evidence that the desk had been rifled by the thief-arsonist. A partially burned paper match was found in the safe. That match was tested and compared with the matches found on defendant's person. There was testimony that the match found in the safe could have come from the matchbook defendant was carrying when arrested.

With respect to the conviction of attempting to break or injure a safe with intent to commit larceny contrary to MCL 750.531; MSA 28.799, the language of the statute insofar as relevant here, is:

*51 "Any person who, with intent to commit the crime of larceny, * * * shall attempt to break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or destroy any safe, * * * in any building * * * shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny * * * be guilty of a felony * * *."