People v. Orsie
[…] Review of the record tends to support defendant's assertion. However, no objection was made at trial by defendant respecting the qualifications of either the tracking dog or his owner-trainer. We are, therefore, left without evidence concerning the experience of the tracking dog and his owner-trainer. Since no objection was made, perhaps defense counsel was satisfied as to their qualifications and, thus, waived his right to object.

Failure to object to admission of evidence precludes appellate review; the question is deemed not preserved for appellate review.[3]

Under MCL 769.26; MSA 28.1096, improper admission of evidence is not a basis for reversing or granting a new trial unless "after an examination of the entire cause it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice". In this case, there was not any manifest injustice in admitting the tracking-dog evidence. The testimony indicated that the officer could visually follow the tracks in the snow of shoes similar to those worn by defendant.