34 Cal. Rptr. 61 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1963
[…] Without notice to the district attorney, the court granted defendant’s request for dismissal of the charges under the authority of Penal Code sections 1377 through 1379, upon the representation that satisfaction had been rendered to the person allegedly damaged, to wit, Timoteo P. Reyes. The plaintiff appeals upon several grounds, the most important of which is that the offense charged was not one which could be compromised or for which a dismissal could be authorized imder the provisions of Penal Code section 1377, which provides as follows: “1377. When the person injured by an act constituting a misdemeanor has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised as provided in the next
No decisions by the appellate courts of this state are cited which are of any assistance.
The compounding of a crime was in itself a crime at common law.