690 NYS2d 822 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1999
[…] The case law and statutory amendments have interacted to progressively recast the operational legal definition of the term to meet changing societal attitudes. Indeed, since its enactment in 1965 as “physical force that overcomes earnest resistance” (see, Penal Law § 130.00 [8], as enacted by L 1965, ch 1030), it has undergone three amendments in relative rapidity (see, L 1977, ch 692, § 2 [“physical force which is capable of overcoming earnest resistance”]; L 1982, ch 560, § 1 [“physical force or a threat * * * of * * * serious physical injury”]; L
Thus, section 130.00 (8) of the Penal Law now instructs:
“ ‘Forcible compulsion’ means to compel by either:
“a. use of physical force; or
“b. a threat, express or implied, which places a person in fear of immediate death or physical injury to himself, herself or another person, or in fear that he, she or another person will immediately be kidnapped.”
This makes clear that the compulsion may come solely from the use of physical force; alternatively, in the absence of physical force, compulsion can be found in a threat that, at least, induces fear of physical injury.