People v. Olsen
[…] Though decided before the amendment known as section 4 1/2 of article VI of the state constitution was adopted, the case ofPeople v. Nunley, 142 Cal. 105 [75 P. 676], bears directly upon the question of the alleged prejudice to the defendants in this action. In that case the supreme court used the following language of section 956 of the Penal Code as follows: "When an offense involves the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured, or intended to be injured, is not material."

In the case of People v. Edwards, 59 Cal. 359, the crime charged was of burglary of the store of one S. Loupe and the proof was, that the store belonged to S. Loupe, L. Loupe and A. Haas, who were partners doing business therein.