People v. Oliphant
[…] There was, therefore, at the close of defendant's proofs a significant conflict in the claims of the people and those of defendant. The people made no claim of physical force, but relied on complainant's testimony that her will had been overcome by fear. People v Palmer, 47 Mich. App. 512; 209 NW2d 710 (1973). Defendant claimed consent and stressed in his testimony the absence of any evidence of physical force. The prosecutor then moved that three women (whom we shall identify as A, B and C) be called to testify regarding defendant's alleged scheme, plan or system under MCLA 768.27; MSA 28.1050 which reads:

*250 "In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."

After hearing this testimony in the absence of the jury, the trial court determined that it was admissible under the statute.