130 Misc. 2d 536 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1985
[…] The People on the
At common law, former testimony was admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule, pending satisfaction of certain prerequisites.
Patience Okafor’s testimony meets all of the classic common-law requirements for the admissibility of former testimony: her Family Court testimony was received under oath and defendant had a fair opportunity for cross-examination even though he did not exercise it.
Turning now to the question whether CPL article 670 precludes use of this former testimony: by its literal terms CPL 670.10 (1) permits the receipt into evidence, at a criminal trial, former testimony when given at: "(a) a trial of an accusatory instrument, or (b) a hearing upon a felony complaint * * * or (c) an examination of such witness conditionally”. And, of course, the subsequent proceeding must "constitute] part of a criminal action based upon the * * * charges which were pending against the defendant at the time of the witness’s testimony and to which such testimony related”. (CPL 670.10 [2] [a].)