People v. Okafor
[…] The parties are essentially the same, although the District Attorney did not appear at the Family Court hearing. And finally, the subject matter in Family Court concerned assaultive and threatening behavior by the defendant, while the criminal trial concerned the ultimate accomplishment of the conduct alleged in the Family Court.

Turning now to the question whether CPL article 670 precludes use of this former testimony: by its literal terms CPL 670.10 (1) permits the receipt into evidence, at a criminal trial, former testimony when given at: "(a) a trial of an accusatory instrument, or (b) a hearing upon a felony complaint * * * or (c) an examination of such witness conditionally”. And, of course, the subsequent proceeding must "constitute] part of a criminal action based upon the * * * charges which were pending against the defendant at the time of the witness’s testimony and to which such testimony related”. (CPL 670.10 [2] [a].)