183 Mich. App. 639 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Defendant appealed this ruling to the Oakland Circuit Court where it was reversed.
The people’s first issue is whether a police officer may make a misdemeanor arrest without a warrant in a person’s home when the officer has reasonable cause to believe the safety of the defendant requires an entry into the home without permission.
It is clear that, by statute, a police officer may
A police officer’s authority to enter a building without permission in order to effectuate an arrest is, however, limited by MCL 764.21; MSA 28.880, which provides:
A private person, when making an arrest for a felony committed in his or her presence, or a peace officer or federal law enforcement officer, when making an arrest with a warrant or when making a felony arrest without a warrant as authorized by law, may break open an inner or outer door of a building in which the person to be arrested is located or is reasonably believed to be located if, after announcing his or her purpose, he or she is refused admittance.
Panels of this Court have split over this statute’s effect on misdemeanor arrests without warrants.