People v. Ogg
[…] Amos (1968), 10 Mich. App. 533; People v. Reed (1969), 17 Mich. App. 696. We do not find such error here. There was sufficient evidence presented which, if believed by the trier of the facts, would justify the finding of defendant guilty of involuntary manslaughter beyond a reasonable doubt. The conviction of defendant was not clearly erroneous. People v. Hawk (1970), 22 Mich. App. 337.

Defendant contends that the trial court committed error in permitting defendant's husband to testify on behalf of the prosecution. In this case it was proper for defendant's husband to testify. CLS 1961, § 600.2162 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.2162) provides in part:

"A husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent; nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent, except in suits for divorce and in cases of prosecution for bigamy, in cases or prosecution for a crime committed against the children of either or both, and where the cause of action grows out of a personal wrong or injury done by one to the other, or grows out of the refusal or neglect to furnish the wife or children with suitable support, and except in cases of desertion or abandonment."

Affirmed.

ROOD, J., concurred.

DANHOF, J. (dissenting).

On appeal defendant's counsel presents three issues.