People v. Ogg
[…] "* * * The rule that it may be manslaughter to omit to perform a legal duty has frequently been applied in cases of failure on the part of parents or others charged with the custody and care of children or other helpless and dependent persons to provide shelter, food, or medical attendance and in other like cases of neglect. To render accused guilty in such a case, he must have been under a legal duty imposed either by law or contract to care for deceased, * * *."

See People v. Beardsley (1907), 150 Mich. 206, 209.

To be read in pari materia with the above quoted statute is CL 1948, § 750.145 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 28.340) which provides in part:

"Any person who shall by any act, or by any word, encourage, contribute toward, cause or tend to cause any minor child under the age of 17 years to become neglected or delinquent so as to come or tend to come under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court, as defined in section 2 of chapter 12a of Act No 288 of the Public Acts of 1939, * * * whether or not such child shall in fact be adjudicated a ward of the probate court, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

Failure to comply with the above statute constitutes the commission of an unlawful act which, where death ensues therefrom, likewise constitutes involuntary *383 manslaughter pursuant to the Ryczek definition.