People v. O'Connor
[…] Under these circumstances, the one-year period alleged in the indictment was not so excessive that it prevented the defendant from answering the charges and preparing an adequate defense (see, People v Gargano, 222 AD2d 694, 695).

Similarly without merit is the defendant’s contention that the trial court erred in allowing the People to amend the third count of the indictment, charging scheme to defraud in the first degree, during trial. Pursuant to CPL 200.70 (1), an indictment can be amended during trial "with respect to * * * variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits”. Inasmuch as time is not a material element of the crime of scheme to defraud in the first degree, the two months which were added to the time span alleged in the indictment so as to reflect the evidence presented at trial, related solely to the form of the indictment, and not to the substance of