106 Misc. 2d 236 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1980
[…] Subject advised A/O’s of his mother’s arrival on an incoming flight at above location. A check of the airlines proved negative & subject statement not verified.
Refused - Individual Served (Signature)
Jose M. Nunez Individual Served-Print Name
THE PORT AUTHORITY OF NY & NJ issued and personally communicoted this 4 day of Oct at 11:15 am/ pm.
PO E. Goodstein - Issuing Officer PO J. Torres #1351 Witnessing Officer. ”
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
“A person is guilty of trespass when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.” (Penal Law, § 140.05.) “ ‘Premises’ includes the term ‘building’ * * * and any real property.” (Penal Law, § 140.00, subd 1.) “A person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so. A person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person” (Penal Law, § 140.00, subd 5; emphasis added).