People v. Nowman
[…] Noting what it felt was defendant's sporadic work record, including quitting and being fired from some positions, and the presentence report, the court sentenced the defendant to a term of three years' imprisonment.

• 1 Defendant's first issue on appeal is whether the State failed to prove *44 that the defendant's failure to comply with the financial obligations imposed upon him as a condition of his probation was wilful. Section 5-6-4(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 1005-6-4(d)) provides that "Probation * * * shall not be revoked for failure to comply with conditions of a sentence * * * which imposes financial obligations upon the offender unless such failure is due to his wilful refusal to pay." The burden is on the State to prove that a defendant's failure to comply with financial conditions of a sentence of probation was wilful. (People v.