199 Cal. App. 4th 531 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] Section 1538.5, subdivision (j), provides in part: “If the . . . evidence relates to a.felony offense initiated by complaint and the defendant’s motion for . . . suppression of the evidence at the preliminary hearing is granted, and if the defendant is not held to answer at the preliminary hearing, ... the people may move to reinstate the complaint, or those parts of the complaint for which the defendant was not held to answer, pursuant to Section 871.5.”
Vehicle Code section 22651, subdivision (h), provides: “A peace officer . .. may remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer . . . may act, under the following circumstances: Q] . . . [f] (h)(1) When an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody.”
In Finley, a pre-Gant case, the defendant was arrested following a controlled purchase of methamphetamine from a passenger in a van parked at a truckstop and driven by the defendant. (U.S. v.