People v. Nieves
[…] Over objection, Rhodes testified that on two occasions in February of 1975, he had purchased heroin from defendant. On one occasion he purchased an ounce of heroin for $1,050; on another occasion he purchased two ounces for $2,100. He further testified that he made arrangements to purchase a pound of heroin for $22,000, but that the deal was aborted when Rhodes was picked up by the police.

MCL 768.27; MSA 28.1050 states:

"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the *616 defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."