122 Mich. App. 695 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] 122 Mich. App. 695 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1982

Per Curiam.

Defendant pled guilty to a charge of larceny in a building, MCL 750.360; MSA 28.592, and was sentenced to 32 to 48 months imprisonment with one day of credit. After defendant pled guilty, but before he was sentenced, defendant was incarcerated on an unrelated Texas parole violation. At sentencing, the defendant requested that the trial court give him credit for time served on the parole violation charge. The court denied the request and defendant appealed.

*697The Michigan credit statute, MCL 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2), provides:

"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.”