262 Mich. App. 408 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] “This Court reviews de novo a challenge to the constitutionality of a statute under the void-for-vagueness doctrine.” People v Tombs, 260 Mich App 201, 217-218; 679 NW2d 77 (2003), quoting People v Beam, 244 Mich App 103, 105; 624 NW2d 764 (2000). “A
Because defendant does not claim that his conduct is constitutionally protected by the First Amendment, we examine defendant’s vagueness challenge in light of the facts of this case. MCL 750.81d(1) provides, in relevant part:
[A]n individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
Defendant asserts that the phrase “knows or has reason to know” does not articulate an ascertainable standard of guilt, and is so indefinite that it does not have any real meaning.