People v. Nezaj
[…] Mitigating defenses, such as extreme emotional disturbance, do not foreclose criminal charges, but simply reduce the degree of crime and need not be charged (People v Valles, supra).

Justification — or self-defense — is an exculpatory defense and must be explained to the Grand Jury when the evidence reasonably suggests that it exists (People v Valles, supra; People v Goetz, supra). The right to use physical force to defend against a burglary is defined in Penal Law § 35.20 (3) as follows: "A person in possession or control of, or licensed or privileged to be in, a dwelling or an occupied building, who reasonably believes that another person is committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling or building, may use deadly physical force upon such other person when he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of such burglary.” (Emphasis added.)

The District Attorney’s presentation was balanced, even and complete; he fairly presented evidence which was favorable and unfavorable to defendant.