People v. Newspaper & Mail Deliverers' Union
[…] The prosecution argues that it chose to rely on Labor Law § 807 (6) for the definition of a union’s liability for two reasons: it is the only statute which appears to pertain to the liability of a labor union for criminal acts and it provides a more stringent standard for liability than Penal Law § 20.20. *804Neither rationale convinces the court that it is, in fact, the correct standard for an unincorporated association’s criminal liability in this State.

Read in isolation, Labor Law § 807 (6) seems to govern all criminal suits against a union. The statute states that "no association or organization participating or interested in a labor dispute * * * shall be held responsible or liable in any civil action at law or suit in equity, or in any criminal prosecution”. (Labor Law § 807 [6].) However, section 807 of the Labor Law governs the granting of injunctions against labor unions during labor disputes. It was not enacted together with the Penal Law and is not referenced in the Penal Law as defining a labor union’s liability for criminal conduct.