People v. Newspaper & Mail Deliverers' Union
[…] Every action taken by a union officer, agent or member bound by the terms of a collective bargaining agreement, even actions which contravene those terms, does not implicate a labor dispute. (See generally, Barclay’s Ice Cream Co. v Local No. 757, 41 NY2d 269 [1977], cert denied 436 US 925 [1978].)

Labor Law § 807 (10) (c) defines a labor dispute as: "[A]ny controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or *805concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, or concerning employment relations, or any other controversy arising out of the respective interests of employer and employee, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the relation of employer and employee.” This definition requires a controversy between the union and the employer or prospective employer, or between members of the union, over the terms of the agreement, a condition of employment, or the representation of the union. It does not apply when no such controversy exists.