People v. Newspaper & Mail Deliverers' Union
[…] The same Grand Jury which indicted the NMDU voted two separate indictments charging the various individual actors with enterprise corruption and/or the substantive crimes which make up 71 of the 81 pattern acts charged in the indictment against the NMDU.

The NMDU moves to dismiss the indictment as based on legally insufficient evidence to establish the liability of the labor union for the criminal acts alleged and as defective *793because the instructions on the union’s liability were incorrect and inadequate. (CPL 210.20 [1] [a], [b], [c]; 210.35 [3], [5].) This is apparently the first time a labor union has been charged with criminal conduct as a person under New York law.

Enterprise corruption is defined by Penal Law § 460.20:

"1. A person is guilty of enterprise corruption when, having knowledge of the existence of a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being employed by or associated with such enterprise, he:

"(a) intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity * * *