People v. Newsome
[…] Counsel for appellant John Molloy further claims that there was a lack of evidence to show a single overall agreement encompassing all of the defendants and coconspirators to cheat and defraud the city of Detroit by the employment of false pretenses and therefore count 1 must fail.

There is no express statute defining the offense of conspiracy in the State of Michigan. It is a common-law offense and authority to indict and punish the same is contained in CLS 1961, § 750.505 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.773):

"Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute *552 of this State, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the State prison."

A criminal conspiracy is defined as a mutual understanding or agreement between two or more persons, expressed or implied, to do or accomplish some criminal or unlawful act or purpose or to accomplish some lawful act or purpose not in itself criminal but by criminal or unlawful means.