People v. Newsome
[…] I charge you that the customary nature of the practice of giving or accepting money to the effect that the agent, servant, or employee shall act in any particular manner in relation to his employer's business is not a defense to the charge as contained in the second count in the information and must not be considered by you in arriving at a verdict."

The second count in the information charged a conspiracy to give and receive bribes contrary to the provision of CL 1948, § 750.125 (Stat Ann § 28.320). This statutory section includes a paragraph which sets forth:

*560 "Evidence shall not be admissible in any proceeding or prosecution under this section to show that a gift or acceptance of any commission, money, property, or other valuable thing as is mentioned in this section is customary in any business, trade or calling, nor shall the customary nature of such transaction be any defense in any such proceeding or prosecution."