People v. Newsome
[…] It was not necessary that they know other coconspirators or have knowledge of their activities or of the scope of the conspiracy. We find no merit in their claims that the evidence presented by the prosecution shows a multiplicity of conspiracies and constitutes an omnibus charge."

All defendants assert that it was error for the trial judge under the circumstances to permit the trial of all the defendants together because of the great danger of the jury finding defendants guilty by transference of guilt.

The matter of separate trials for defendants is controlled by statute CL 1948, § 768.5 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1028).

"Sec. 5 When 2 or more defendants shall be jointly indicted for any criminal offense, they shall be tried separately or jointly in the discretion of the court."

The record is devoid of any motion or request made on behalf of any appellant for separate trial. In People v. Millman (1943), 306 Mich. 182, in a headnote it is stated as follows: