People v. New York Trap Rock Corp.
[…] CONCLUSION

The Unnecessary Noise Control Ordinance of the Town of Poughkeepsie is unconstitutional. The order of the Appellate Term should, therefore, be reversed and the informations dismissed.

Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jasen, Gabrielli, Jones, Wachtler and Meyer concur.

Order reversed, etc.

. (Bureau of Noise, NYS Dept of Env Cons, Local Noise Ordinance Handbook [1976].) We are also informed that the ordinance was patterned on a so-called Model Local Noise Ordinance drafted by the National Institute of Municipal Officers.

. In pertinent part, section 240.45 of the Penal Law provides: “A person is guilty of criminal nuisance when: (1) By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the circumstances, he knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or health of a considerable number of persons”.

. “The town board * * * may enact * * * for the following purposes * * * 11. * * * preventing unreasonably loud or disturbing noises, determined by the board to be of a character, intensity or duration as to be detrimental to the peace, welfare or good order of the people”.