112 Misc. 2d 1069 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1982
[…] The defendant’s position is that the felony complaint represents the only notice he was given as to the charges against him and, this being so, it was patently unfair to be unaware that the crime of criminally negligent homicide was not to be presented to the Grand Jury.
The issue presented is whether or not the felony complaint was sufficient to fully and accurately notify the defendant of the charges being presented before the Grand Jury. We hold that in this case the felony complaint was sufficient.
Preliminarily, CPL 190.50 (subd 5, par [a]) reads, in part, as follows: “The district attorney is not obliged to inform such a person that such a grand jury proceeding against him is pending * * * unless such person is a