People v. Nahhas
[…] The objection to this testimony should have been sustained, but the record shows beyond any controversy that the defendant in this case executed a subsequent mortgage to C.R. Burnett to secure the payment of the sum of $1,000, without having informed him of such prior mortgage, nor was information given to either the prior mortgagee or to C.R. Burnett, as required by the code provisions. Section 538 of the Penal Code provides: "That at or before making such sale, transfer *432 or incumbrance, such mortgagor informs the person to whom such sale, transfer or incumbrance is made, of the existence of the prior mortgage, and also informs the prior mortgagee of the intended sale, transfer or incumbrance, in writing, by giving the name and place of residence of the party to whom the sale, transfer or incumbrance is made." There is nothing in the record to show that any such notice was given. In fact, we do not find that the appellant claimed that any such notice was given.