650 N.W.2d 733 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] MCL 777.38(2)(b). See generally People v. Jaffray, 445 Mich. 287, 296-298, 519 N.W.2d 108 (1994) (discussing asportation and captivity elements of the various forms of kidnapping). Had the Legislature intended to exclude all acts of penetration that resulted in separate convictions, it would have expressly provided for the exclusion in the same manner as it did for OV 12 (contemporaneous felonious criminal acts) in M.C.L. § 777.42(2) ("A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if.... (ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction").[4]