650 N.W.2d 733 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] With this construction and application of M.C.L. § 777.41(2)(a) in place, we must determine if either M.C.L. § 777.41(2)(b) or (c) bars the use of any of the sexual penetrations for purposes of scoring. MCL 777.41(2)(b) states only that "[m]ultiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13." (Emphasis added.) Examined in context, we find that M.C.L. § 777.41(2)(b) depends on how M.C.L. § 777.41(2)(a) is applied.