650 N.W.2d 733 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Int'l Fidelity Ins. Co., 413 Mich. 603, 612, 321 N.W.2d 668 (1982) (courts should give ordinary and accepted meaning to permissive word "may" unless to do so would clearly frustrate legislative intent as indicated by other statutory language or the statute as a whole). See also Macomb Co. Prosecutor, supra at 159, 627 N.W.2d 247 (an act is to be construed as a whole in order to harmonize its provisions and carry out the legislative intent). The inclusion of the sexual penetrations is not mandatory because OV 12 and OV 13 have their own specific requirements.[3]
Finally, M.C.L. § 777.41(2)(c) states: "Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense." This instruction is arguably ambiguous, that is, subject to reasonable disagreement over its meaning, People v. Adair, 452 Mich. 473, 479, 550 N.W.2d 505 (1996), because it does not specify whether the CSC offense that is not scored is the sentencing offense.