650 N.W.2d 733 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Babcock, 244 Mich.App. 64, 72, 624 N.W.2d 479 (2000), we conclude that any error in the scoring of OV 11 was harmless.
In any event, we are satisfied that OV 11 was properly scored in this case. We note that each of defendant's three CSC convictions was subject to the legislative sentencing guidelines, M.C.L. § 777.21(2), and that OV 11, M.C.L. § 777.41, was applicable to each offense because first-degree CSC is categorized as a crime against a person. MCL 777.16y and M.C.L. § 777.22(1). OV 11 unambiguously provides that each of the three instructions set forth in M.C.L. § 777.41(2) apply to the scoring of OV 11.
In construing these instructions in the context of defendant's first-degree *735 CSC sentencing offenses, we must initially consider the meaning of the language found in M.C.L. § 777.41(2)(a), to wit: "all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense." Words in a statute should be a given a meaning, by context or setting, according to the common usage of language. Macomb Co. Prosecutor v. Murphy, 464 Mich. 149, 158-159, 627 N.W.2d 247 (2001).