56 V.I. 796 | Supreme Court of The Virgin Islands | 2012
[…] Although signed by the Superior Court judge on July 27, 2011, the Clerk of the Superior Court did not enter die order until July 28, 2011. See V.I.S.Ct.R. 5(b)(6) (“A judgment or order is entered within the meaning of this subdivision when it is entered on the criminal docket.”).
The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution applies to the Virgin Islands. See The Revised Organic Act of 1954, § 3,48 U.S.C. § 1561, reprinted in V.I. CODE ANN., Historical Documents, Organic Acts, andU.S. Constitution at 87-88 (1995) (preceding V.I. Code Ann. tit. 1) (“The following provisions of and amendments to the Constitution of the United States are hereby extended to the Virgin Islands ... and shall have the same force and effect there as in the United States ... the first to ninth amendments inclusive....”).
In his appellate brief, Murrell contends that this appeal is moot because the March 2,2012 Order had found that the People did not provide sufficient explanation for the failure to timely file a brief pursuant to the initial briefing schedule.