People v. Murray
[…] It is defendant’s contention that the deficiency in the indictment stems from a failure therein to conform to CPL 200.30 [sic] (subd 7) [CPL 200.50, subd 7] which requires, "A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s or defendants’ commission thereof with sufficient precision to *669clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation”.

The factual allegations of the indictment are couched in language identical to that of the applicable statutes which charge the offenses defendant is accused of committing.