People v. Murray
[…] On the other hand, no authority has been cited by the defendant nor found by the court’s research which would require corroboration of the testimony of the nondescript *670"other witness” referred to by the defendant. Thus the court holds corroboration is necessary to support only the testimony of the codefendant and is not required in this case to buttress the testimony of any other witness.

The court would further point out to defendant that CPL 60.22 does not require legally sufficient evidence to support the testimony of an accomplice, but merely "evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime”. (People v Daniels, 37 NY2d 624, supra.) Such evidence may be direct or circumstantial (People v Brown, 30 AD2d 279).