People v. Murray
[…] He suggests that if any evidence that may have implicated him in the crimes was presented by a codefendant or other witness, it would have to be corroborated by legally sufficient evidence, and that there was none.

CPL 190.65 (subd 1) states: "a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense.”

"Legally sufficient evidence” is defined in CPL 70.10 as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof; except that such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration required by law is absent.”

There can be no question that a codefendant is an accomplice whose testimony requires corroboration (People v Daniels, 37 NY2d 624; People v Diaz, 19 NY2d 547; Penal Law, § 20.00; CPL 60.22).