People v. Murray
[…] He had admitted and confessed to a police officer that during the course of attempting to rob a man sleeping in an automobile, a struggle ensued, and he stabbed and killed a man.

The critical issue presented is whether, in a felony murder prosecution based upon a full confession of guilt, the confession corroboration statute (CPL 60.50) requires the People to prove the commission of the predicate felony by evidence independent of that contained in the confession. Determination of this issue turns on the meaning ascribed to the rule set forth in CPL 60.50, which provides that:

"A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed.”