126 Misc. 2d 1023 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] On the other hand, the court found the testimony of Sergio Caputo, for the most part, to be credible. He seemed remorseful and his answers were not exaggerated. Caputo testified that he never heard defendant say anything to him or in any way direct him during the chase. He also testified he initiated the chase when he “panicked”.
As a result, the court finds defendant not guilty as to the first three counts of the indictment and not guilty of the lesser
As to the fourth count of the indictment, criminal possession of stolen property in the first degree (Penal Law § 165.50), the court finds that defendant’s guilt has been established beyond a reasonable doubt. Penal Law § 165.50 reads as follows: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the first degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when the value of the property exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars.”
As in People v Bolling (60 AD2d 655 [2d Dept 1977]) and People v Howard (37 AD2d 178 [3d Dept 1971]), where sufficient evidence existed to hold the passenger of a stolen vehicle guilty of possession of stolen property, similar evidence exists here.