People v. Murphy
[…] This precept was set forth by the forefathers of our country in the most explicit and unequivocal language in the articles in addition to and in amendment of the Constitution of the United States. In the First Amendment it is mandated that: "Congress shall make *241no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof’ (emphasis added).

We are given further guidance by the provisions of the Constitution of the State of New York that confirms, enhances and elaborates upon this cherished right. Section 3 of article I of the New York Constitution provides: “The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind; and no person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his opinions on matters of religious belief; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state.”

Our country is a pluralistic society in religion. The First Amendment of the Constitution of the United States lays the foundation of the full play and interplay of all faiths.