People v. Muriale
[…] Selection of the jury is scheduled to begin on March 14. The prosecution has asked the court to prohibit the defense from using peremptory challenges against black persons on the jury panel solely because of their race, and to require the defense to establish a racially neutral reason for excluding blacks if a pattern of discrimination appears. The defendant maintains that because his lawyer is not an agent of the State like the prosecutor, counsel should be allowed to use peremptory challenges without any restrictions or explanations, in accordance with CPL 270.25, which provides that a peremptory challenge is "an objection to a prospective juror for which no reason *1058need be assigned. Upon any peremptory challenge, the court must exclude the person challenged from service.” To avoid delay during the selection of the jury, the issue is being litigated before the trial.

II. BACKGROUND — THE LAW OF NEW YORK

In People v McCray (57 NY2d 542 [1982], cert denied sub nom.