People v. Munley
[…] No such deposit exists when a *403 surety recognizance bond is posted; a surety bond is a contractual promise made by the surety that if the principal/criminal defendant defaults, the surety will pay the bond when a judgment of forfeiture is entered. Like the Tom Johnson panel, we therefore conclude that MCL 765.15; MSA 28.902 does not authorize remissions of forfeited surety bonds. Authorization for remission of a forfeited security bond must be found elsewhere.

Chapter 48 of the Revised Judicature Act governs the collection of penalties, fines, and forfeited recognizances. MCL 600.4835; MSA 27A.4835 provides in pertinent part:

The circuit court for the county in which such court was held, or in which such recognizance was taken, may, upon good cause shown, remit any penalty, or any part thereof, upon such terms as appear just and equitable to the court.

For purposes of the statute, the term "penalty" includes forfeited recognizances. MCL 600.4801; MSA 27A.4801. In light of this definition, we are satisfied that MCL 600.4835; MSA 27A.4835 governs the remission of a forfeited surety bond.