People v. Mulqueen
[…] A court of original jurisdiction should not set aside a statute as unconstitutional unless that conclusion is inescapable. (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 150 [a]; Comiskey v Arlen, 55 AD2d 304, 307 [2d Dept 1976], affd 43 NY2d 696 [1977]; People v Babylon Tr., 93 Misc 2d 67 [App Term, 2d Dept 1977].) A statute should be construed in such a manner as will uphold its constitutionality (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 150 [c]).

Section 40-c (2) of the Civil Rights Law provides in pertinent part, "No person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status or disability * * * be subjected to any discrimination in his civil rights, or to any harassment, as defined in section 240.25 of the penal law, in the exercise thereof, by any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state.”