666 N.E.2d 915 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Defendant was sentenced to five years' imprisonment. On appeal, defendant argues that his conviction must be reversed, because he did not sign a written jury waiver. For reasons we will more fully explain, we affirm.
In Illinois, there are two statutes that govern a criminal defendant's rights to receive or waive a trial by jury. Section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless (i) understandingly waived by defendant in open court * * *." 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 1992).
Section 115-1 provides for the method by which a defendant may waive his right to a jury trial.
"Method of Trial. All prosecutions except on a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing." 725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 1992).
In the trial court below, prior to the bench trial, defendant was advised of his right to a trial by jury on the record, in the presence of his attorney and in open court.