666 N.E.2d 915 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Vernon, for Appellee.
Presiding Justice HOPKINS delivered the opinion of the court:
After a bench trial, the defendant, Eric N. Mueller, was found guilty of reckless homicide and other related traffic offenses. Defendant was sentenced to five years' imprisonment. On appeal, defendant argues that his conviction must be reversed, because he did not sign a written jury waiver. For reasons we will more fully explain, we affirm.
In Illinois, there are two statutes that govern a criminal defendant's rights to receive or waive a trial by jury. Section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless (i) understandingly waived by defendant in open court * * *." 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 1992).
Section 115-1 provides for the method by which a defendant may waive his right to a jury trial.
"Method of Trial.