634 N.Y.S.2d 593 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1995
[…] 634 N.Y.S.2d 593 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1995
—Judgment unanimously reversed on the law and new trial granted. Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him of manslaughter in the first degree, defendant contends, inter alia, that County Court improperly delegated a judicial function in allowing a court employee to instruct the jury, out of defendant’s presence, to continue deliberating, thereby depriving defendant of his right to be present at a critical stage of trial. We agree and therefore reverse defendant’s conviction.
CPL 310.30 provides that, upon a jury request for further instruction or information, "the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper.”