People v. Moss
[…] As noted above, a penal institution is defined as a place for the custody of parties under sentence for offenses. Defendant was in the custody of the Department, serving a sentence for burglary. The term "place," as used in the definition of a penal institution, denotes a specific physical location with defined boundaries. Defendant's residence clearly qualifies. Defendant points out, however, that the offense was not committed in his residence but in a neighbor's driveway. We nevertheless find that at the time the offense was committed, defendant was in a penal institution.

Section 5-8A-4(A) provides:

"[T]he participant shall remain within the interior premises or within the property boundaries of his or her residence at all times designated by the supervising authority. Such instances of approved absences from the home may include but are not limited to the following:

(1) working or employment approved by the court or traveling to or from approved employment;
(2) unemployed and seeking employment approved for the participant by the court;
(3) undergoing medical, psychiatric, mental health treatment, counseling, or other treatment programs approved for the participant by the court;
(4) attending an educational institution or a program approved for the participant by the court;
(5) attending a regularly scheduled religious service at a place of worship;
(6) participating in community work release or community service programs approved for the participant by the supervising authority; or
(7) for another compelling reasons consistent with the public interest, as approved by the supervising authority." 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4(A) (West 1992).

*251 Clem Campanella, the electronic detention program supervisor, testified as to how the system worked. A monitor is connected to a telephone in the participant's home.