People v. Moss
[…] Specifically, the trial court ruled:

"[A] defendant who is under sentence to the Department of Corrections * * * and on the electronic detention program, as a matter of law [, is] within a penal institution for the purposes of this unlawful possession of contraband in a penal institution."

The trial court further clarified its ruling during the hearing on defendant's posttrial motion:

"[T]he Court's ruling is that if you are in a permissible place pursuant to that [electronic home detention] agreement then you are technically in a penal institution."

Section 31A-1.1(c)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines penal institution as:

"any penitentiary, State farm, reformatory, prison, jail, house of correction, police detention area, half-way house or other institution or place for the incarceration or custody of persons under sentence for offenses, awaiting trial or sentence for offenses, under arrest for an offense, a violation of probation, a violation of parole, or a violation of mandatory supervised release, or awaiting a bail setting, hearing or preliminary *250 hearing * * *." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/31A-1.1(c)(1) (West 1992).

Citing People ex rel. Gibson v. Cannon (1976), 65 Ill. 2d 366, 2 Ill.